Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy –  Oz Property Real Estate

View our privacy policy detailed information services here.

Oz Property Real Estate respect your right to privacy.  We are bound by and adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth)(“Amendment Act”) and has adopted a set of principles in its policy which is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles as amended in March 2014.

This privacy statement applies to this website which is owned and operated by Oz Property Real Estate.

Information about you is collected by Oz Property Real Estate by lawful and fair means and will only be used for the purposes of this agreement.

By providing your personal information, you grant Oz Property Real Estate permission to collect your personal information and use it as required by Oz Property Real Estate. Information may also be collected from you for the purposes of providing you with our services now, or in the future.

Any personal information received by Oz Property Real Estate provided by you (or not provided by you) will be treated in accordance with the APP.

Your personal information is dealt with by Oz Property Real Estate in accordance with this privacy policy.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined, as well as information recording Oz Property Real Estate dealings with you.

Collecting personal information

The purpose of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with Oz Property Real Estate website. This section will explain, in the broad sense, just how personal information may be collected via our website, and how this information contributes to the development of Oz Property Real Estate website.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for tracking site usage, user navigation and customizing site information to further improve and enhance the user experience.

Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. However, if you are concerned about the use of cookies you do have the option to opt out and refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer’s hard drive. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Please contact the company which produces your browser if you need help.

Online Forms

When submitting information on some of our sites for the purposes of an enquiry, we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address and some details of your personal interests and needs. Some of this information is essential for us to be able to identify accurately who is using the service so that we may be able to respond to your requests and as such, is indicated by mandatory fields. Mandatory information requirements are clearly identified and are denoted by an asterix (*). You will also be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed.

Other types of information, such as your age and gender, are collected to help us profile who is using the services and what their interests are. Information of this type is optional.

Generally, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information when you:

  • Send us your comments or suggestions;
  • Create a link to Oz Property Real Estate site;
  • Register for Oz Property Real Estate services;
  • Subscribe to Oz Property Real Estate publications;
  • Request sales and advertising information; and/or
  • Submit an enquiry.

Use of Personal Information

In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use your personal information in the manner set out above.

The information we gather from your use of our website enables us to provide better services which are tailored to your needs. For example, recording usage patterns helps us identify the areas of our site that are popular and those that are not. The data which is gathered is aggregated for analysis by Oz Property Real Estate. Identifiable characteristics and the user’s name remain anonymous.

We use information that you submit via an online form from our website in any of the following ways:

  • To make changes to your profile at your request
  • To register information at your request
  • To respond to your submission or enquiry.

We will only record your email address if you send us a message, or if you subscribe to Oz Property Real Estate publications. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, as outlined above. Your personal identifiable information will not be used for any other purpose and we will not disclose it to any third party without your consent.

Your personal information is not shared with any other third parties unless explicitly and expressly communicated when you submit the information. The information is contained and access is restricted to Oz Property Real Estate authorised personnel only. However, where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is threat to a person’s safety or health, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law.

Oz Property Real Estate acknowledges that you will click through to third party sites from our website and recommends that you refer to the privacy statements of the sites you visit. Oz Property Real Estate assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the option of not identifying yourself unless by law you are required to do so, or it is impracticable not to.

Information is up-to-date

It is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Personal Information Security

Any information collected by Oz Property Real Estate is held with the strictest confidence. Oz Property Real Estate takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure, and information is securely stored.

You may request access to any of your personal information or request that Oz Property Real Estate remove any of your personal information it holds by sending a request to do so to info@ozpropertyrealestate.com.au

Information and Complaints

If you require more information or have any complaints regarding how Oz Property Real Estate may have collected or used your personal information, you may contact Oz Property Real Estate in any of the following ways:

  • 32 Monaro Street
  • Queanbeyan 
  • NSW 2620

Compare listings

Compare